ASSEMBLY DAILY JOURNAL
[…] (e) Any terms or conditions of withholding not specified in the order.
2. An employer who complies with the provisions of subsection 1 regarding an order that is regular on its face is not subject to civil liability to any natural person or agency for conduct that complies with subsection 1.".
Amend sec. 126, page 65, line 16, by deleting "31A.190," and inserting "31A.230,".
Amend the bill as a whole by adding a new section designated sec. 126.5, following sec. 126, to read as follows:
"Sec. 126.5. NRS 31A.030 is hereby amended to read as follows:
31A.030Except as otherwise provided in section 123 of this act:
1. The amount of income to be withheld pursuant to NRS 31A.025 to [31A.230,] 31A.190, inclusive, must be calculated in accordance with NRS 31.295 and must include:
(a) The amount of the current support due plus:
(1) An amount equal to 10 percent of the amount of the current periodic or other payment ordered for support, to be applied to satisfy arrearages, if any; or
(2) If the court has previously ordered the payment of arrearages in a specified manner, the amount so ordered;
(b) If the obligor is subject to a court order for the payment of current support which is not being collected pursuant to this chapter and the enforcing authority is entitled to collect any arrearages, an amount equal to 25 percent of the amount of the payment ordered for current support, to be applied to satisfy the arrearages; or
(c) If the child is emancipated, arrearages as provided in NRS 125B.100, until the arrearages are paid in full.
2. If two or more court orders for the withholding of income are being enforced against the same obligor, the amount available from withholding must be allocated among those persons entitled to it pursuant to those orders:
(a) Giving priority to an obligation for current support; and
(b) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a), in the proportion that the amount owed any one person bears to the total amount owed to all persons entitled to withholding pursuant to those orders.".
Amend sec. 128, page 67, lines 1 and 2, by deleting:
"section 265 of this act" and inserting "NRS 130.370".
Amend sec. 128, page 67, lines 3 and 4, by deleting:
"chapter 130 of NRS." and inserting:
"NRS 130.330 to 130.370, inclusive.".