ASSEMBLY DAILY JOURNAL
[…] (b) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a), in the proportion that the amount owed any one person bears to the total amount owed to all persons entitled to withholding pursuant to those orders.".
Amend sec. 128, page 67, lines 1 and 2, by deleting:
"section 265 of this act" and inserting "NRS 130.370".
Amend sec. 128, page 67, lines 3 and 4, by deleting:
"chapter 130 of NRS." and inserting:
"NRS 130.330 to 130.370, inclusive.".
Amend the bill as a whole by adding a new section designated sec. 128.5, following sec. 128, to read as follows:
"Sec. 128.5. NRS 31A.050 is hereby amended to read as follows:
31A.0501. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a) If an obligor, within 15 days after a notice of withholding is mailed to him pursuant to NRS 31A.040, requests a hearing to contest the withholding, the enforcing authority shall apply for a hearing before the court.
(b) The obligor may contest the withholding on the following grounds:
(1) The court which issued the order for support lacked personal jurisdiction over him;
(2) There is a mistake of fact as to:
(I) Whether the obligor has been delinquent in the payment of support;
(II) The amount of the arrearages or support; or
(III) The custody of the child; or
(3) The order of support was obtained by fraud.
No other issues or defenses may be presented to or determined by the court.
2. The provisions of subsection 1:
(a) Are applicable only to an obligor against whom there is entered an order of a kind described in subsection 2 of NRS 31A.025.
(b) Do not apply to an obligor who requests a hearing pursuant to [NRS 130.370] section 265 of this act to contest the enforcement, through the withholding of income, of an order for support that is registered pursuant to [NRS 130.330 to 130.370, inclusive.] chapter 130 of NRS.".
Amend sec. 133, page 69, line 9, by deleting "31A.190, inclusive," and inserting:
"31A.230, inclusive, or section 123.5 of this act,".
Amend sec. 133, page 69, line 18, by deleting "31A.190, inclusive;" and inserting: